Mangawhai Central Fours

This prestige tournament over three days with 28 teams entered from Far North to Waikato brought many top Bowlers to compete.

Excellent sponsorship made this possible with prizes down to 8th place, plus session prizes.

1st – Kevin Robinson, Wayne Wrack, Brian Hagger, Trish Croot

2nd – Betty Mitchell, Steve Mitchell, Sam Nelson, Manu Timoti

3rd – John Dunn, Leanne Stewart, Ian Bowick, Graeme Lawrence


Onerahi 2 x Bowl Triples

Dundee Henwood, Bruno Barnetta & Gerry Mulligan win Consolation

Dundee, Bruno, Gerry & Sponsor Wally Yovich

Results at Leigh

The two day tournament played at Leigh Bowling Club this past weekend sponsored by Leigh Fisheries.  First & Second days qualifying with finals in the afternoon.

Fifteen Teams from Opononi to South Auckland took part. 4 qualified for the main event final and 11 played out the Consolation final.

Teams from Mangawhai were very successful in bringing home plenty of Crays & Smoked Fish

Ken McLeod, Colin Pierce, Wayne Neal & Colin Neal were runner up in the main event.

Allan Stebben, Stuart Charity, Bruno Barnetta & Dundee Henwood won the Consolation.

Ron Heaton, Alf Dickens, Graham Brocklesby & Len Lawrence runner up in the Consolation.


Womens Junior Club Champ Pairs

Congratulations to Janice Little & Elaine Hamber who won the Women’s junior club champ pairs with 2 lives.  Runners up Tina Harris & Christine Lineham


Junior Center Singles Winner

Well Done to both players !!!!

Christine Lineham Runner up & Janice Little winner


Charter Club NEWS

Our Club has three teams playing at the NZ Men’s Charter Club tournament in Whanganui.

Progress information will be added when they report in ????

“GOOD LUCK GUYS”

Rob Cleaver, Stuart Charity, Bruno Barnetta, Dundee Henwood:-  2 wins out of 8 – Play in Kelly Plate (unknown)

Paul Wightman, Dave Frame, Paul Freeman, Neville Franks:-          6 wins out of 8 – Qualified for main event

Alistair Colliar, Graeme Brocklesby, Ross Riley, Len Lawrence:-     4 wins out of 8 – Play in Kelly Plate (unknown)

Paul Wightman’s team progressed to Consolation and have since been knocked out.

“Fine effort by all”


First Year Singles 2019

Winner of the Ladies first year singles was Sue Belin with runner up Lyn Joyce.

 

Winner of the Men’s first year singles was James Emslie with runner up Peter Joyce.

 

Congratulations to all the first year bowlers that took part.


Junior Pairs 2019

Congratulations to Ken McCleod and Rob Henson who are the winners of the Junior Pairs. Runners up were Geoff Wood and Keith Linehan.


Junior Singles 2019

Congratulations to Keith Blinco who won the Junior singles. Also to Keith(Kiwi) Stewart who was runner up.


Mens Club Champ Singles

Congratulations to Paul Wightman who won the Mens Club Champs beating Ron Heaton in the Final.  Fantastic bowls played over the 2 days.


Older Entries »
rosswhaiBlog