PROGRAMME  2018 – 2019

(Refer to Northland Handbook for Centre Events)

 SEPTEMBER 2018

2      Sun          CENTRE OPENING DAY

5      Wed        Visit to Mairangi Bay

9      Sun          Opening Day  10 am for 10.30 start (Bring a Plate)

15    Sat           CENTRE PENNANTS (Women and Men)

16    Sun          CENTRE PENNANTS (Women and Men)

16    Sun          Club Day 1pm start

19    Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

23    Sun          Club Day 1pm start

26    Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

29    Sat           CENTRE MIXED 2x4x2 PAIRS

30    Sun          CENTRE MIXED 2x4x2 PAIRS

30    Sun          Club Day 1 pm start             

OCTOBER 2018

3      Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

7      Sun          REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

7      Sun          Men’s Handicap Pairs (D)

10    Wed        Mangawhai Optometrists Open Mixed Triples

13     Sat          Club Champs Triples (Women)

14     Sun         Club Champs Triples (Women)

17     Wed        Open Any Combination 2x4x2 Pairs

                          Sponsored by Cavern Homes, Kaiwaka Motorcycles

20     Sat           Club Champs Triples (Men)

21     Sun          Club Champs Triples (Men)

24     Wed        Women’s Classic Play-off (D)

27     Sat           CENTRE OPEN FOURS (Women and Men)

28     Sun          CENTRE OPEN FOURS (Women and Men)

31     Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

NOVEMBER 2018

1       Thu          Mangawhai Club Open Men’s Pairs

3       Sat           CENTRE OPEN SINGLES (Women)

3       Sat           CENTRE OPEN TRIPLES (Men)

4       Sun          CENTRE OPEN SINGLES (Women)

4       Sun          CENTRE OPEN TRIPLES (Men)

4       Sun          Club Day 1pm start

7       Wed        Club Day 9.30 start and Classic Rain Day (if required)

10     Sat           Mangawhai Open Men’s Fours

11     Sun          Mangawhai Open Men’s Fours

                          Sponsored by Craig Matheson (Barfoot & Thompson),

                          Bidfood (Whangarei), Len Lawrence, Michael Jaques

                          Accounting

14      Wed       Alice Cameron Women’s Drawn Triples (D)

17      Sat          CENTRE JUNIOR PAIRS (Women and Men)

18      Sun         CENTRE JUNIOR PAIRS (Women and Men)

18      Sun         Club Day 1pm start

21      Wed       Club Champs Junior Pairs (Women)

22      Thu         Club Champs Junior Pairs (Women)

24      Sat          INTERCLUB SEVENS (Women, Men, Mixed)

25      Sun         INTERCLUB SEVENS (Women, Men, Mixed)

25      Sun         Club Day 1pm start

28      Wed       Club Day 9.30 start

28      Wed       BOWLS 3 FIVE (3 Player Triples, 6 pm start)

DECEMBER 2018

2        Sun          REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

2        Sun          Club Day 1pm start

5        Wed        Mangawhai Women’s Invitation Classic Fours

5        Wed        BOWLS 3 FIVE (3 Player Triples, 6 pm start)

6        Thu          Mangawhai Women’s Invitation Classic Fours

                          Sponsored by Mangawhai Club, Craig Matheson (Barfoot &

                          Thompson), Mangawhai Pharmacy, Morris & Morris Funerals,

                          Mangawhai Memo, Mangawhai Chalets, Stylish Homes,

                          Northland Dental Laboratory

8        Sat           CENTRE OPEN TRIPLES (Women), SINGLES (Men)

9        Sun          CENTRE OPEN TRIPLES (Women), SINGLES (Men)

12      Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

12      Wed        BOWLS 3 FIVE (3 Player Triples, 6 pm start)

15      Sat           Club Champs Fours (Women and Men)

16      Sun          Club Champs Fours (Women and Men)

17      Mon        Club Any Combination Fours, Hams & Lambs (D)

                           Sponsored by Helloworld Warkworth, Gary Lane

19      Wed        HO HO Christmas Tournament (D)

19      Wed       BOWLS 3 FIVE (3 Player Triples, 6 pm start)

27      Thu          Junior Classic Any Combination Fours

                           Sponsored by Craig Matheson (Barfoot & Thompson)

30      Sun          Mangawhai Any Combination Fours (Three Non-Bowlers)

                           Sponsored by Mangawhai Focus

JANUARY 2019

4        Fri            Ray White Real Estate Open 2x4x2 Mixed Pairs

6        Sun          Club Day 1pm start

9        Wed        Club Champs Junior Singles (Women)

10      Thu          Club Champs Junior Singles (Women)

12      Sat           Club Champs Pairs (Women)

13      Sun          Club Champs Pairs (Women)

16      Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

19      Sat           CENTRE OPEN PAIRS (Women and Men)

20      Sun          CENTRE OPEN PAIRS (Women and Men)

20      Sun          Club Day 1pm start

23      Wed        Club Champs Singles (Women)

23      Wed        BOWLS 3FIVE (3 Player Triples, 6 pm start)

24      Thu          Club Champs Singles (Women)

26      Sat           Club Champs Singles (Men)

27      Sun          Club Champs Singles (Men)

28      Mon         1-5 INTERCLUB AC SIXES

30      Wed        Ben Olney Women’s Drawn Pairs (D)

30      Wed        BOWLS 3 FIVE (3 Player Triples, 6 pm start)

FEBRUARY 2019

2        Sat           Club Champs Junior Singles (Men)

3        Sun          Club Champs Junior Singles (Men)

9        Sat           Club Champs Junior Pairs (Men)

9        Sat           Club Champs Year One Singles (Women)

10      Sun          Club Champs Junior Pairs (Men)

10      Sun          Club Champs Year One Singles (Women)

13      Wed        Molesworth Four Square Open Mixed Pairs

13      Wed       BOWLS 3 FIVE (3 Player Triples, 6 pm start)

16      Sat           CENTRE JUNIOR SINGLES

17      Sun          CENTRE JUNIOR SINGLES

20      Wed        Bygraves Women’s Leads and Twos Singles (D)

20      Wed        BOWLS 3 FIVE (3 Player Triples, 6 pm start)

24      Sun          CENTRE FIRST YEAR SINGLES

24      Sun          Club Day 1pm start

27      Wed         Women’s 100 Up (D)

28      Thu          President’s Invitation Any Combination Fours 

                           Sponsored by Yovich & Co

MARCH 2019

2        Sat           Club Champs Pairs (Men)

3        Sun          Club Champs Pairs (Men)

6        Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

10      Sun          REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

10      Sun          Club Day 1pm start

13      Wed        Gran Wintle Women’s Drawn Pairs (D)

16      Sat           Men’s 100 Up (D)

17      Sun          Men’s 100 Up (D)

20      Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

23      Sat           Club Champs Year One Singles (Men)

24      Sun          Club Day 1pm start

27      Wed        CENTRE PRESIDENT’s DAY AC FOURS

30       Sat          CHAMP of CHAMPS FOURS

31       Sun         CHAMP of CHAMPS SINGLES

31       Sun         Club Day 1pm start

APRIL 2019

3         Wed        Charity Any Combination Triples

                            Sponsored by Westmoreland Homes, Craig Matheson (Barfoot

                            & Thompson)                          

7        Sun          Club Day 1pm start

10      Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

13      Sat           CHAMP of CHAMPS PAIRS

14      Sun          CHAMP of CHAMPS TRIPLES

16      Tue          UMPIRES ASSOCIATION AC TRIPLES

17      Wed        Club Day 9.30 start

21      Sun          Club Day 1pm start

28      Sun          Club Day 1pm start

30      Tue          COACHES ASSOCIATION AC FOURS

MAY 2019

4        Sat           1-5 INTERCLUB SIXES REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

5        Sun          Closing Day

10      Fri            Open Mixed Fours (Magical Mangawhai)

11      Sat           Open Mixed Fours (Magical Mangawhai)

12      Sun          Open Mixed Fours (Magical Mangawhai)

                           Sponsored by Mangawhai Club, Timber World, Bowls Print,

                           The Vet Centre (Mangawhai), Mangawhai Village Four Square,

                           Leabourn Passenger Service.     `

20      Mon         Prize Giving Dinner

26      Sun           Mangawhai Bowls AGM

(D)  Denotes Domestic

Allan StebbenCLUB PROGRAMME – 2018-2019